Print

Legal notices of the site

Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin
Place des Carmes Déchaux
63040 Clermont-Ferrand Cedex 9
France
Telephone: (33) 4 73 32 20 00  Fax: (33) 4 73 32 22 02
Partnership limited by shares with a capital of 504 000 004€.
855 200 507 R.C.S. Clermont-Ferrand
SIREN N°  855 200 507
Intra-community VAT N° FR33855200507 :

This Site is hosted by: Needs to be completed.

Publication director: Dominique Pluchet

Please read these conditions of use carefully before consulting this KLEBER site devoted to the Agricultural product line. This Site is intended for tyre users and retailers resident in France only.

The companies within the Michelin Group have their own legal existence and an autonomous legal status. Nevertheless, to make it easier for us to communicate the information presented in this Site, the following terms may be used: “Michelin”, “Group”, “Michelin Group” and “We”; these terms are used to denote all of the Companies within the Group, each of which exercise their activities independently.

ARTICLE 1: PURPOSE

The purpose of this notice is to define the procedures for access to and use of the site. Any connection to the site is subject to compliance with this legal notice which Michelin reserve the right to modify or update at any time. Access to and use of the site entails your acceptance of this legal notice and your consent to Michelin’s practices in the matter of confidentiality and protection of data of a personal nature.

ARTICLE 2: ACCESS TO THE SITE

This site includes a public area intended for every user which contains topics specific to agricultural tyres presenting the history, services and the KLEBER range together with advice in the field of tyres for agricultural purposes. Michelin will make every effort to keep the site accessible, whilst not being under any legal obligation so to do. It is specifically stated that access to the site may be restricted or even interrupted for the purposes of maintenance, updating or for any other reason, particularly of a technical or legal nature. Michelin accept no responsibility for these interruptions or for any resulting consequences affecting you.
You undertake not to effect any fraudulent access to the site, and in particular to interactive services, where such services exist.

ARTICLE 3: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The content (including but not limited to information, texts, graphics, data, images, photos, visuals, videos and audio tapes, software and databases, as well as the form of all this information and of the site itself) are protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. The content is the exclusive property of Michelin and/or their subsidiary companies. All copying, reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, alteration, modification, translation, circulation, in full or in part, of the content, whether belonging to Michelin and/or their subsidiaries who have transferred the rights to Michelin, by any process whatsoever, is illegal with the exception of the limited rights granted to you under article 4 below and/or the private copy reserved for the exclusive use of the copyist. The content presented in this site may be modified without prior notice and is made available without any guarantee of any kind, either express or tacit and shall not give rise to any right to compensation. The content is protected by Michelin copyright © or copyright of its partners. The logos are registered trademarks.

In accessing this site, you therefore undertake:

  • not to reproduce, represent, translate, adapt or transform the content of the database, in full or in part, by any means  whatsoever;
  • not to extract, store, reproduce, represent or keep, directly or indirectly, on any medium whatsoever, by any means or in whatsoever form, the whole or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database;
  • not to reutilise, by making it available to the public, the whole or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the content of the database, regardless of the form;
  • not to extract or reutilise in a repetitive and/or systematic manner qualitatively or quantitatively non-substantial parts of the content of the database where these operations manifestly exceed the normal conditions of use of the database.

Any violation of the rights of the author of the database constitutes forgery punishable under articles L. 335-2 et seq. of Intellectual Property law. Any act of extraction infringing the rights of the producer of the database is subject to the penalties laid down in articles 343-1 to 4 of the Intellectual Property Code.

ARTICLE 4: ELECTRONIC MAIL

To correspond with Michelin by e-mail, you must fill in the electronic correspondence forms available on the site. Any replies given by Michelin to e-mails, as well as access to the site and to its content, are not to be taken as and shall not constitute proof of the exercise of advertising, promotional or commercial activity in the territory of the country in which the user is located.

ARTICLE 5: PROTECTION OF DATA OF A PERSONAL NATURE

Generally speaking, you may visit our site without having to reveal your identity and provide personal information about yourself. Michelin may sometimes ask you for information, for example to reply to a question you have asked, provide you with a service or for marketing purposes.
The data collected refers to your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address etc. and other specific information such as: user name, password. If you are asked for a user name and password in order to access certain functionalities of the site, you are responsible for all of the operations performed using your password and account. If you forget your log-in details or they are misappropriated, you must inform Michelin immediately.
With the aim of improving the service we offer, Michelin collect anonymous data regarding your navigation around the site so as to measure its performance. Michelin process these site audience measurement statistics to gain a better understanding of how the web site is visited, how many visitors log on and to which specific pages, the duration and frequency of hits, etc. These statistics have the sole aim of improving the services offered within the framework of this site.

5.1 Addresses of personal data

Data collected through our site is intended for Michelin and its selected partners and/or for the service providers they use. These service providers are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality and security of any data communicated to them and to use it solely for the purposes of the mission they have been given. Michelin undertake not to sell, lease or transfer your personal information to third parties. However, in application of a judicial or administrative decision, to comply with applicable legislation or to protect their rights and assets, Michelin may be obliged to pass on your personal details. We specify that Michelin and selected partners will each be the owners of this personal data and on their respective behalves. Each of the parties being responsible for processing undertakes to abide by the provisions of the modified law dated 6th January 1978 and to carry out the required formalities.

5.2 Right of access, modification, suppression and opposition

As regards any personal data you may pass on to us, you have a right of access, correction and deletion, and a right of challenge, in accordance with the French Data Protection law n°78-17 dated 6th January 1978, modified by law n°2004-810 dated 6th August 2004.
You may also object free of charge to your data being collected and processed by Michelin. Moreover, you have the right to object to your data being used for survey purposes, particularly commercial, by virtue of the Data Protection Act.
To exercise these rights, simply write to the following address: MFPM, Place des Carmes Déchaux, 63040 Clermont Ferrand Cedex 9 –Service Marketing Agricole France 

5.3 Links to Internet sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. We wish to inform you that Michelin does not share any of your personal data with these sites. We advise you that when you exit our site, you may be subject to other practices in the matter of personal data protection, over which Michelin have no control and for which they accept no responsibility whatsoever.

ARTICLE 6: GUARANTEE AND RESPONSIBILITY

The content published on the site is supplied “as is” without any express or tacit guarantee of any kind whatsoever. Michelin reserve the right to modify, correct, interrupt and/or delete the content of or access to the site at any time, without notice. Michelin shall not be held responsible for any contamination of your computer hardware resulting from the spread of a virus or other computer infections. It is your responsibility to take appropriate measures to protect your computer hardware.
In no case shall Michelin, their employees, their suppliers or the partners mentioned in the site be held responsible, by way of an action in contractual liability, tortious liability or any other action, for any damage whether direct or indirect, incidental or ancillary, or of any nature whatsoever or any loss, particularly of a financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of the site or any information obtained on the site
The site may contain simple or deep links to partner sites of Michelin or third parties, with the authorisation of these third parties for the deep links. Michelin have no control over these sites and consequently accept no responsibility as to their accessibility, relevance, availability, content, advertising, products and/or services available on or from these sites. Thus, Michelin are in no way responsible for any direct or indirect damage which may arise on the occasion of your access to or use of the partner’s site or by reason of this site’s failure to comply with any regulation.

ARTICLE  7: JURIASDICTION AND LAW APPLICABLE

Any dispute relating to the site or this legal notice will be brought before the court of Clermont-Ferrand and is governed and analysed in accordance with French legislation as regards the content, regardless of the conflict of law rules. Use of the site signifies the user’s express agreement to this clause. In the event of one of the provisions of this legal notice being judged illegal, void or inapplicable for any reason whatsoever, it would be considered as not being part of this legal notice and would not affect either the validity or the application of the other measures.  
See also...

Cookie policy

Michelin Tyre PLC is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Michelin Tyre PLC of Campbell Road, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 4EY.

Information we may collect from you

We receive information about you which you provide via www.michelin.co.uk (or by any other means). For example we may collect information when you:

  • Search our site
  • Participate in contests
  • Respond to questionnaires
  • Communicate with us by email, telephone or other means

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to review browsing actions and patterns

For the same reasons, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting it may affect your experience of our site but you will still be able to purchase from us. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. This site will not request your credit or debit card information. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

As you are aware, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. We and our service providers will do our best to protect your personal data. Provision of data is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or email. .If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the privacy page that you will find during the checkout process.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Michelin Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at webinfo@uk.michelin.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.